KJ (owlmoose) wrote,
KJ
owlmoose

  • Mood:

October update; November goals

Days written: 29/31
Words written: ...31,867. Yeah, you read that right. Which puts me to 187,016 for the year.
Words of fic written: 28,182
Stories worked on: 2, plus two for FYFF, the Final Fantasy Anonmeme
Stories posted: Two. I'll deanon on everything eventually...





Specific goals:

1. Write at least 6 days per week. Surpassed!

2. COMPLETE DRAFT OF MEGA FLARE STORY OMG. For certain values of "complete", perhaps. It has a beginning, a middle, and an end, but there are still some gaps. Still, I think I'm on track to post it before the deadline.

3. Write and post the [community profile] intoabar story. Nope. Not even started. I got rolling on the Mega Flare and didn't want to stop.

Two hits, one miss. On to November goals...

1. Write at least 6 days per week.

2. Complete and post the Mega Flare story.

3. Write a substantial post every day, based on the "30 Days of Me" list of questions. There are still plenty of slots! Come check it out, and leave me a question or post topic, especially if you haven't already done so. Post your questions here (DW) or here (LJ).

4. Write and post [community profile] intoabar story. Hopefully I can do this while the Mega Flare in in beta. But if I miss it, not the end of the world; it just means I can't do the next round. Which I would feel bad about, but less bad than if I didn't finish Mega Flare or monthly posting. Priorities, you know.

I can't believe this year is almost over. Almost time to think about how I will tackle writing goals and projects in 2011. Damn.

This entry is also posted at http://owlmoose.dreamwidth.org/497836.html. There are currently comment count unavailable comments on DW.
Tags: mega flare!, meta, writing projects
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments